Leeds Indexers

  M a i n
About Us
 Contact Us
 Internet Tools
 Links
 Message Board
 PUBLICATIONS
 Surname Interests
 News
 Search Site
 Site Map

  I n f o r m a t i o n
 Articles
 Census
 Churches & Chapels
 Maps
Parish Registers
Poll Books
Projects

Census GuessTimator
LEEDS BURIALS
Site Map
Links
 

St. Margaret

Also Known as:St Margaret of Antioch

 

 

HOME > Churches > St. Margaret

 

District:
Headingley

 

Religion:
Church of England
Consecrated:
 
Map:
Cardigan Road, Headingley, Leeds
Connecting Churches:
St Matthias, Burley (2)
Status:
 
Architect & Building:

ICBS 08994 (1)

LEEDS, St. Mary of Bethany, New Wortley (1885-1886)
LEEDS
groundplan created by KELLY (JOHN) & BIRCHALL (EDWARD)

The thumbnail is a plan held by the The Incorporated Church Building Society (ICBS) Archive. The image can be viewed in full on their website at www.churchplansonline.org

 

Records:
Christenings Marriages Where held
 

1898-1972+

1909-77 WYAS/L (2)
Notes:
Parish was created 1911 from St Matthias, Burley later used by the Armenian Church. (1)
Bibliography:
  1. Lambeth Palace Library, "Church Plans on Line", The Incorporated Church Building Society Archive. ICBS Ref:08994
  2. Wilcox, A (M.A.M.Phil. F.R.S.A.) (1998) National Index of Parish Registers Volume II Part 3. Yorkshire West Riding, London:Society Of Genealogists
Links:
Church Plans Online

 

 


[BACK] [HOME] [TOP]

 

 

 

Site Search


Advanced Search

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ABOUT US | ARTICLES | CENSUS | CENSUS GUESSTIMATOR | CHURCHES & CHAPELS | CONTACT US | GUESTBOOK | HOME | INTERNET TOOLS | LEEDS BURIALS | LINKS | MAPS | MESSAGE BOARD | NEWS | PARISH RECORDS | POLL BOOKS | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | SITE MAP | SITE SEARCH | SURNAMES INTERESTS


ESSAGE BOARD

Why not leave a message to fellow researchers on the Message Board or leave your SURNAME intere

MESSAGE BOARD

Why not leave a message to fellow researchers on the Message Board.

 

 
ENQUIRIES:
David Clarke:
Mike Hansell:
Steve Miller:

 

 

     
Copyright © 2000-2003 Leeds Indexers Copyright / Disclaimer