Leeds Indexers

  M a i n
About Us
 Contact Us
 Internet Tools
 Links
 Message Board
 PUBLICATIONS
 Surname Interests
 News
 Search Site
 Site Map

  I n f o r m a t i o n
 Articles
 Census
 Churches & Chapels
 Maps
Parish Registers
Poll Books
Projects

Census GuessTimator
LEEDS BURIALS
Site Map
Links
 

St. John's Church

Also Known as:

St John the Evangelist

 

HOME > Churches > St. John's

 

District:
Leeds

Subject Title : St. John's Church, New Briggate
Subject ID : 2002129_65487307

(3)

Religion:
Church of England
Consecrated:
21 September 1634 1
Map:
New Briggate, Leeds
Connecting Churches:
St Peters, Leeds Parish Church
Status:

Redundant 1977 2

Consecrated in 1604, this church was founded by John Harrison. He also endowed Harrison's Hospital, almshouses for the poor, which adjoined the church. It is now closed for worship and the building is maintained by the Churches Conservation Trust. (3)

Architect & Building:

Erected 1632-4 2 Parish created 1845 from Leeds St Peter 2

Records:
C 1773-1944 M 1846-1953 B 1773-1859 WYAS
Notes:
Under control of Churches Conservation Trust
Bibliography:

1. 2003, Leeds the Story of a City, David Thornton.

2. 1998, National Index of Parish Registers Vol 2 (part 3) Yorkshire West Riding, Society of Genealogists

3. Information obtained from the Leodis Website. Photograph (subject ID 2002129_65487307) reproduced with kind permission of www.leodis.net. The image and associated data forms a part of the Leeds Library & Information Services Local Studies Collection and are held in copyright of the Leeds Library & Information Services. Photographs may be purchased directly from the Leodis site

Links:

 

 

 


[BACK] [HOME] [TOP]

 

 

 

Site Search


Advanced Search

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ABOUT US | ARTICLES | CENSUS | CENSUS GUESSTIMATOR | CHURCHES & CHAPELS | CONTACT US | GUESTBOOK | HOME | INTERNET TOOLS | LEEDS BURIALS | LINKS | MAPS | MESSAGE BOARD | NEWS | PARISH RECORDS | POLL BOOKS | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | SITE MAP | SITE SEARCH | SURNAMES INTERESTS


ESSAGE BOARD

Why not leave a message to fellow researchers on the Message Board or leave your SURNAME intere

MESSAGE BOARD

Why not leave a message to fellow researchers on the Message Board.

 

 
ENQUIRIES:
David Clarke:
Mike Hansell:
Steve Miller:

 

 

     
Copyright © 2000-2003 Leeds Indexers Copyright / Disclaimer