Leeds Indexers

  M a i n
About Us
 Contact Us
 Internet Tools
 Links
 Message Board
 PUBLICATIONS
 Surname Interests
 News
 Search Site
 Site Map

  I n f o r m a t i o n
 Articles
 Census
 Churches & Chapels
 Maps
Parish Registers
Poll Books
Projects

Census GuessTimator
LEEDS BURIALS
Site Map
Links
 

White's 1891

Transcribed by: Shaun COHEN

 

HOME > ARTICLES > 1891 Whites Directory (extracts from)

 

Post Office,
Moor Garforth, Emma J. Batty, Post Mistress - Letters from all parts arrive (via Leeds) at 6.30 am and 1 pm and are despatched thereto at 9.45 am and 7.25 pm and on Sunday at 7.15 pm. - Money Order and telegraph office and savings bank.
Post Office, Colton, Emma Overton, Post Mistress - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) at 8.50 am and are despatched thereto at 6.50 pm. - The nearest Money Order Office is at Crossgates.
Post Office, Halton, William Bell, Post Master - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) at 5.50 am and 4.15 pm are despatched thereto at 11.30 am and 7.50 pm - The nearest Money Order Office is at Crossgates.
Post Office, Kippax, Mary Wilkinson, Postmistress - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) arrive at 6.50 am and are despatched thereto at 7.pm - Money Order and telegraph office and savings Bank.
Wall Box, Church Garforth - cleared daily at 9.30 pm and 6.50 pm
Wall Box, Great Preston - Cleared daily at 4.45 pm.
Wall Box, Swillington - Cleared daily at 5.45 pm
Wall Box, West Garforth - Cleared daily at 7.30 pm
Wall Box,Whitkirk - Cleared daily at 7 pm on week days and 9.15 am on Sundays
Gentry, Clergy and Private Residents,
Abbott Mr John, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
Archer Mr Abel Sutcliffe R, The Beeches, Moor Garforth
Ash Mr Joseph, Springfield Place, West Garforth
Atha Mr David, Gravelythorpe, Halton
Austin John Esq, M.P.,J.P. Kippax
Bailey Mr George, Moor Garforth
Bartle Mr David, Brookfield House, Garforth Bridge
Bartlett Mr Louis S, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
Bean Mr William, Park Cottage, Church Garforth
Bergheim Rev.Nathaniel, Swillington Rectory
Bland Thomas Davison Esq. Kippax Park
Bowker Mrs Sarah, Colton
Braim Mr Charles E. Heathfield, Church Garforth
Broadhead Mr Joseph C. The Beeches, West Garforth
Brown Mr J.E. Prospect House, Halton
Carr Mr John Allen, Highfield House, Kippax
Carter Mr William, Rose Villa, Church Garforth
Child Mr William, Whitkirk
Coldwell Mr Joseph, Westbourne House, West Garforth
Coo Mr William, Salisbury Terrace, west Garforth
Cramby Mr Thomas, Well Green Farm, West Garforth
Crossthwaite Mr John W. Chesnut Grove, Halton
Dalton Mr Edward, Hawkshaw House, Garforth
Denny Mr Thomas G. Claremont, Garforth
Dobson Mr James W, The Elms, Garforth
Duncan Rev. Stewart T, Kippax
France Mrs Elizabeth, Roseville, Halton
Graveley John Esq. Hawthorn House, Halton
Gray Mr Frederick, Moor Garforth
Greaves Mr Herbert, Beechwood House, Halton
Green Mr Thomas, Beech Cottage, West Garforth
Griesbach Mr Sidney, Lowther House, Garforth
Grimshaw Mr Joseph, Stapleton House, Thorpe Stapleton
Hardwick Mr William, Oak Villa, Moor Garforth
Hart Mr Joseph, Primrose Road, Halton
Hedley Mr Edward, Swillington
Heptonstall Mr Thomas, Lock Lane, Kippax
Heptnstall Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
Herbert Mrs Eliza, Colton
Hewitt Mr Mark, Rose Cottage, Garforth
Hick Mrs Bessie, The Manor House, Whitkirk
Hill Mr William, Hill Villa, Kippax
Hollis Mrs Frances, Cliffe View, Garforth
Hollis Mr Walter D, South View, Church Garforth
Holme Mr Joseph, Holmes Villa, Garforth
Hoste Rev. Arthur B.A. The Vicarage, Kippax
Ingram The Hon.Mrs Emily C. Meynell, Templenewsam
King Mrs Margaret, Vine House, Halton
Leigh William Esq. Barrowby Hall, Garforth
Little Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
Long Mr Joseph Robert, West Garforth
Lowther Sir Charles Hugh, Bart. Swillington House
Lowther Right Honourable James, Swillington House
Marshall Mrs Ann, Cliffe Villa, Garforth
Mason Mrs Margaret, Primrose View, Halton
Milnes Mr Samuel, Church Garforth
Morley Miss Mary Ann, Boundary House, Church Garforth
Oddy Nr John Lister, Cyprus Villas, Moor arforth
Park Mr Thomas, Craigantinny, Halton
Pearson Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
Pickering Mr Emerson, Heathfield, Church garforth
Platt Rev. George Moreton, The Vicarage, Whitkirk
Pogson Mr William, High Street, Halton
Ridsdill Miss Elizabeth, Beaconsfield House, Moor Garforth
Roberts Mr John, Springfield, Garforth
Roberts Mr Joseph, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
Roodhouse Mr Robert P. Ivy House, Whitkirk
Routledge Mr Robert, Garforth
Scott Mrs, Whitkirk
Sissons Miss, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
Sissons Miss Sara, Ashley House, Garforth
Smith Rev.John Thomas, Church Garforth
Squires Mrs Annie, Holme Lea, Halton
Stephenson Mr Shadrac, Astley, Swillington
Stott Mr Saville, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
Summerscales Mr James C. Waterloo Villa, Swillington
Sutton Mr Thomas, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
Swift Mrs Mary, Laurel House, Halton
Sykes Mr Charles H. Garforth
Tate Mrs Eleanor, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
Taylor Mr William, Field House, Moor Garforth
Teale Mr Charles, Pickering Lodge, Halton
Turner Mr James, Cyprus Villas, Garforth
Wade Mr William, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
Wadsworth Mr Thomas, Hopewell Villa, Moor Garforth
Warner Mr James C.W. Laurel Cottage, West Garforth
Welsh Mr Anthony, Garforth House, West Garforth
Wilford Rev. Robert C. M.A. The Rectory, Church Garforth
Wilkinson Mr John, Crewe House, Kippax
Wilkinson Mrs Ursula, Austhorpe Lodge, Whitkirk
Williamson Rev.C.S. Kippax
Wills Mr Arthur T. Gillsyke House, Halton
Woolley Mr Jabez, The Hollies, Church Garforth
Wormald Mr James, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
York Mr William, Church Garforth
ALPHABETICAL LIST:
Miscellany of trades

Acaster Tom, Saddler, West Garforth
Adams John, Grocer, Kippax
Adams William, Grocer & Draper, Kippax
Appleyard Henry, Farmer, Austhorpe
Appleyard Matthew, Hairdresser, Kippax
Armstrong Herbert, Secretary, Conservative Club, Garforth
Atkinson Isaac B, Saddler, High Street Halton
Atkinson William, Hay & Straw Dealer, Gravelethorpe, Halton
Austin Anthony, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
Austin John, Maltster, Kippax
Backhouse Squire, Butcher, Garforth
Backhouse Susannah, Draper, Moor Garforth
Bailey Henry, Insurance Agent, Garforth
Ballance John, Grocer, Halton
Banks Joseph, Manager, Osmondthorpe
Barber George, Grocer & Draper, Moor Garforth
Barber Job, Gardener, Barley Hill, Garforth
Barber John, Greengrocer, Garforth
Barber Mary E. Milliner & Dressmaker, Lidgett Lane, Garforth
Barber Thomas Edward, Farmer, Thorpe Stapleton
Barber William, Gardener, Moor Garforth
Barker Mary, Milliner & Dressmaker, Moor Garforth
Barraclough John, Farmer & Miller, Colton Mill
Bartle David, Auctioneer (Lodge & Bartle), Brookfield, Garforth Bridge
Bartle David, Farmer, Garforth Bridge
Batty Emma J. Postmistress, Moor Garforth
Bean Hannah, Grocer, Swillington
Bean Ralph, Tailor, Moor Garforth
Bean William, Tailor & Draper, Moor Garforth
Beevers George, Farmer & Cattle Dealer, Church Garforth
Beevers Richard, Farmer & Wheelwright, Moor Garforth
Bell William, Postmaster & Grocer, Chapel Street, Halton
Bennett James, Manager and Collector, Garforth Gas Co. Garforth Moor
Bickerdike Alfred, Farmer, Westfield, Osmondthorpe
Bickerdike Charles, Grocer, Kippax
Bickerdike Elizabeth, Farmer, Thornes, Osmondthorpe
Bickerdike Matthew, Farmer, Halton
Birch Abel, Coach Proprietor, Garforth
Birkinshaw John Thomas, Farmer, Kippax
Blakeley Afred, Tailor & Draper, Kippax
Bland Benjamin, Tailor & Draper, Moor Garforth
Booth William, Mason, arforth
Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Coal Masters and Farmers, Swillington and Preston
Braham Benjamin, Blacksmith & Farrier, Moor Garforth
Braim John, Bootmaker, Kippax
Bramley John, Butcher and Farmer, Kippax
Bride George, Farmer, Westfield, Osmondthorpe
Briggs Caroline, Travellers Inn, Halton
Briggs George, Bricklayer, Halton
Broadhead Joseph C. Tanner, (J.C.Broadhead & Co.) The Beeches, West Garforth
Broadhead Joseph C. & Co. Tanners, Garforth Bridge
Brook William, Farmer, Newsam Green
Brooks & Pickup, Coal Masters, Waterloo Main, Osmondthorpe, and Waterside, Newsam Green
Brown Thomas, Farmer, Osmondthrope
Brunyard Elizabeth, Griffin Inn, Lock Lane, Kippax
Burley James, Butcher and Farmer, Kippax
Carr John Allen L.R.C P., L.R.C.S., L.F.P.S.G., Surgeon, Highfield House, Kippax
Child William & Harry, Farmers & Maltsters, Whitkirk
Clarkson William, Farmer & Hay and Straw Dealer, Colton
Coates Mrs. Farmer, Brex Lane, Swillington
Co-operative Society Limited, Grocers & Drapers, Kippax
Coulton William, Grocer and Insurance Agent, Moor Garforth
Craig Donald, Draper, Moor Garforth
Cramby William, Farmer and Assistant Overseer, Swillington
Crossgates, Halton and Seacroft Gas Co.Ltd, registered office, 31 Albion Street, Leeds W.J.Green, Secretary, Thomas W.Stears, Enginer and Lesee
Crossland John, Farmer, Swillington Common
Crossland Thomas, Farmer, Little Preston
Crossley John Joseph, Farmer, Swillington
Crossthwaite Alfred, Bootmaker, Colton
Crossthwaite Walter G. Schoolmaster, Chapel Street, Halton
Darley Thomas, Greengrocer, Kippax
Darnbrook Joseph, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
Davidson Jeremiah, Gascoign's Arms, Moor Garforth
Dawes Robert, Head Gardener, Temple Newsam
Denby Herbert J. Traveller, Lydgett Lodge, Garforth
Dinsley Henry, Joiner & Wheelwright, Garforth
Dixon George, Farmer, Swillington
Dixon George, Wheelwright, Swillington
Dixon George T. Grocer & Draper, Kippax
Dobson James W. Colliery Manager, Garforth
Dodsworth James, Grocer, High St. Halton
Downes William, Schoolmaster, Swillington
Eastwood George, Farmer, Swillington
Elam Alfred, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
Evers Robert, Registrar of births and deaths for Aberford district (h) Windsor Terrace, Garforth
Fawcett J.C. Farmer and Maltster, Peckfield House, West Garforth
Fawcett Thomas, Farmer, Brigshaw, Kippax
Firth Edmund, Steward, Church Institute, Garforth
Firth Moses, Grocer, Kippax
Firth Paul, Furniture Broker, Kippax
Fleetham John, Grocer, Little Preston
Fletcher John. Schoolmaster, Colton
Fletcher Richard, Farmer, Swillington Common
Freeman John, Nurseryman, Garforth
Freer Thomas, Hay & Straw Dealer, Halton
Fryer George, Woodman, Halton
Garforth Colliery (The owners of), Moor Garforth Robert Routledge, certified manager, James W.Dobson, commercial manager
Garforth Gas Co. Garforth - George Lupton, sec
Gaunt William, Grocer, High Street, Halton
Gibson John, Parish Clerk, Whitkirk
Gibson William, Grocer, Whitkirk
Goodall John, Bootmaker, Church Garforth
Goodall Moses, Bootmaker, Kippax
Gough Richard, grocer, Kippax
Gray Frederick, Farmer & Miller, Church Garforth
Gray Hannah, Grocer, Church Garforth
Green Thomas, Clerk, Rose Cottage, Church Garforth
Green William, Farmer & Nurseryman, Moor Garforth
Green William, Joiner & Cabinet Maker, Kippax
Green William John, clerk to Templenewsam & Austhorpe United School Board and assistant overseer for the same districts, Graveleythorpe, Halton
Griesbach Sydney M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Surgeon, Lowther House, Garforth
Halliday Squire H. Bootmaker, Kippax
Harding John, Assistant Overseer and Insurance Agent, Kippax
Hartley Jonathan, Grocer, Kippax
Hastings George, Butcher,Kippax
Hawkins John W. Grocer, Moor Garforth
Hemsworth Joseph, Hay & Straw Dealer, Moor Garforth
Hewitt Charles, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
Hewitt Joseph, Grocer, Halton
Hewitt William, Tailor, Garforth
Hick Henry, Blacksmith & Ironmonger, Kippax
Hick John, Blacksmith, Kippax
Hill Richard, Farmer, west Garforth
Hill Thomas, Grocer, Garforth
Hill William, Farmer, West Garforth
Hill William, Gardener, Church Garforth
Houghton Charles, Colliery Manager, Neva Villas, Church Garforth
Howard William, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
Hoyle Hannah, Grocer, Cross Street, Halton
Hoyle Samuel, Plumber, Halton
Huddlestone David, Blacksmith, Swillington
Hudson Matthew, Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
Hudson Matthew, Draper, Moor Garforth
Hudson William, Farmer, West Garforth
Hudson William, Farmer, Kippax
Hunter George, Grocer, Kippax
Jackson Caroline, Farmer, Halton
Johnson John, Irwin Arms, Halton
Johnson Tom, Guard Book Maker, Whitkirk View, Halton
Killerby Richard, Grocer, High street,Halton
Kippax Gas Co. - Henry Snowball, secretary & Manager
Land John, Farmer, Kippax
Lawn George, Wheelwright, Swillington
Lawn Thomas, Blacksmith, Swillington Common
Lawson John, Clerk, Moorville, Moor Garforth
Leake Thomas, Farmer, Gamblethorpe, Swillington
Ledgard Daniel, Schoolmaster, Kippax
Limbert James, Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
Lodge & Bartle, Auctioneers and Valuers, Garforth
Lodge John, Auctioneer & Valuer (Lodge & Bartle), Crossgates
Longbottom Francis, Shopkeeper, Great Preston
Longbottom Joseph, Wheelwright, Kippax
Low Moor Iron Co. Ltd, coal masters, Osmondthorpe Colliery
Lowe James Wilkes, Traveller, Primrose Hill, Halton
Lupton George, Secretary to Gas Co. Garforth
Marsden George, Royal Oak, Kippax
Marshall George, Bricklayer, Church Garforth
Middlemiss Mungo, House Steward, The Mount, Swillington
Miller John, Police Sergeant, Gaforth
Milnes Samuel, Coal & Lime Merchant, Neva Villas, Church Garforth
Mitchell William, Butcher, Kippax
Mosby George,Draper, Moor Garforth
Mulville John, Joiner, Moor Garforth
Newby Henry Arthur, Farmer, Swillington
Nicholls Thomas, Grocer, Thorpe Stapleton
Nichols Emily, Farmer, Smeeton House, Sdwillington
Norton Benjamin, Grocer & Draper, Kippax
Nutter Ellis, Clerk, Lelland House, West Garforth
Olroyd Joseph, Wm and Thomas, Farmers, Newsam Green
Otty Herod, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
Overton Emma, Postmisstress & Grocer, Colton
Owrid Joseph, School master, School House, Halton
Parker Thomas Austin, Farmer, Kippax
Peaker William, Grocer , Cross Street, Halton
Pease John, Farmer, Colton
Perkins Samuel, Bootmaker, Kippax
Pickering Thomas, Butcher & Cattle Dealer, Moor Garforth
Plows Edwin, Butcher & Farmer, Kippax
Pogson William M.D. surgeon, High Street Halton and at Seacroft
Porter Mrs, Farmer, Roach Grange, Kippax
Prince George, Farmer & Miller, Kippax Mill
Raper William, Parish Clerk, Swillington
Rex Arthur, Beer Retailer, Moor Garforth
Richardson Henry H. Joiner, Moor Garforth
Robinson Elizabeth, Grocer, Moor Garforth
Rollinson John, Farmer and Hay and Straw Dealer, Halton
Routledge Robert, Colliery Manager, Garforth Collieries
Scatchard John, Farmer and Brown Cow, Whitkirk
Schofield Charles, Gardener, Firthfield, Garforth
Schofield John, day and boarding school, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
Schofield John, Parish Clerk, Church Garforth
Scott Mary Ann, Farmer, Colton
Sharp William, Gaping Goose, West Garforth
Shaw Thomas, Whelwright, High Street, Halton
Shaw Wlliam, Farmer and Hay and Straw, Halton
Simpson William, Steward, Conservative Club, Moor Garforth
Sissons William, Farmer, The Hall, Little Preston
Smart Benjamin, Draper, Chapel Street, Halton
Smith Alfred, Grocer, Moor Garforth
Smith James, Grocer, Moor Garforth
Smith John, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
Smith John, Wheelwright, High Street, Halton
Smith John D. Schoolmaster, East Garforth
Smith Richard, Old George, Garforth Bridge
Smith Stephen, Grocer, Moor Garforth
Smith Thomas B.Grocer, Moor Garforth
Smith William, Gardener, Barley Hill, Garforth
Smith William & Thomas D. Farmers, Swillington
Snowball Henry, Secretary & Manager of the Gas Co. Kippax
Speight David, Farmer, Halton
Spence John, Station Master, Garforth
Steel Thomas, White Horse, Osmondthorpe
Stephenson William, Swan Inn, Kippax
Stevenson Henry, Farmer, Halton
Stockdale Thomas, Bootmaker, Halton
Stott Saville, Traveller, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
Swift Mark William, Butcher & Cattle Dealer, Halton
Swift Squire, Farmer, Halton
Sykes Charles H., L.R.C.P.,L.R.C.S.,Surgeon,Garforth
Taylor George, Farmer, Halton
Teale John, Butcher, Moor Garforth
Teale Nathan, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
Tebb William R. Station Master, Kippax
Toes William, Butcher, Church Garforth
Tomlinson James, Joiner, Colton
Tomlinson John, Builder, Colton
Townend John, Commercial Inn, Kippax
Townend Joseph, Farmer & Market Gardener, Colton
Townend Samuel Joseph,Blacksmith, High Street, Halton
Unthank John, Saddler, Kippax
Unthank William. Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
Varley John,Joiner & Parish Clerk, Kippax
Vickers Caroline, Grocer, Kippax
Vince Joshua, Miners Arms and assisitant overseer for Garforth, West Garforth
Waddington Thomas, Joiner and Undertaker,Lane Ends
Wainwright Matthew, Verger and Sexton,Halton
Wales Richard,Bricklayer, Kippax
Walker Richard,Grocer, Chapel Street, Halton
Walker William, Butcher, Halton
Walker William, Farmer, Halton
Ward John, Grocer, Swillington Common
Ward John, Consulting Engineer, Whitkirk View, Halton
Watkinson James, Foreman, Thorpe Stapleton
Watkinson Sarah. New Inn, Great Preston
Watkinson John, Farmer, Brex Lane, Swillington
Watkinson Joseph, Farmer & Assistant Overseer for Great and
Little Preston, Old Hall and Great Preston
Watson Joshua, Schoolmaster, Swillington Common
Watson Thomas, Farmer, Colton
Webster Edward, Greengrocer, Kippax
Webster Mary, Beer Retailer, Kippax
West John, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
White Arthur, Clerk, Graveleythorpe, Halton
Whitehead Bracewell, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
Whiteley Frederick, Boot and shoe Maker, Halton
Whiteley Frederick, Hairdresser, Primrose Road, Halton
Whitfield Thomas, Farmer, Austhorpe
Whiting Alfred, Bootmaker, Chapel Street, Halton
Wigglesworth George, Schoolmaster, Moor Garforth
Wilby Amelia, Milliner and Dressmaker, Primrose Road, Halton
Wilkinson George, Grocer & Draper, Leeds Lane, Kippax
Wilkinson George, Ironmonger, Kippax
Wilkinson John, Medical Assistant,Crewe House, Kippax
Wilkinson John, Bootmaker, Kippax
Wilkinson Mary, Grocer, Draper and Postmistress, Kippax
Wills Arthur T. M.D., Surgeon, Halton
Wilson Edward, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
Wilson Edward, Farmer, Colton
Wilson Edward, Farmer, Thorpe Stapleton
Wilson George, Farmer, Colton
Woods Robert, secretary, Liberal Club, Barforth
Woods Robert, Manager, Lydgett Cottage, Garforth
Wraith Samuel, Tailor, High Street, Halton
Wray Joseph, Grocer, Moor Garforth
Wright Jeremiah, Grocer, Lane Ends
Wright Sarah, Grocer, Halton
TRADES LIST:
AUCTIONEERS AND VALUERS,

Lodge and Bartle, Garforth
BEER RETAILERS,
Rex Arthur, Moor Garforth
Webster Mary, Kippax
BLACKSMITHS,
Braham Benjamin, Moor Garforth
Hick Henry, Kippax
Hick John, Kippax
Huddlestone David, Swillington
Lawn Thomas, Swillington Common
Townend Samuel J., High Street, Halton
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS,
Braim John, Kippax
Crossthwaite Alfred, Colton
Goodall John, Church Garforth
Goodall Moses, Kippax
Halliday Squire H., Kippax
Hudson Matthew, Moor Garforth
Limbert James, Moor Garforth
Perkins Samuel, Kippax
Stockdale Thomas, Halton
Unthank William, Moor Garforth
Whiteley Frederick, Halton
Whiting Alfred, Chapel Street, Halton
Wilkinson John, Kippax
BRICKLAYERS,
Briggs Stephen, Halton
Briggs George, Halton
Marshall george, Moor Garforth
Pawson John, Graveleythorpe, Halton
Wales Richard, Kippax
BUTCHERS,
Backhouse Squire, Garforth
Bramley John, Kippax
Burley James, Kippax
Hastings George, Kippax
Mitchell Wlliam, Kippax
Pickering Thomas, Moor Garforth
Plows Edwin, Kippax
Swift Mark William, High Street, Halton
Teale John, Moor Garforth
Toes William, Church Garforth
Walker William, Halton
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS,
Green William, Kippax
Rex George, Moor Garforth
CATTLE DEALERS,
Beevers George, Moor Garforth
Pickering Thomas, Moor Garforth
Swift Mark William, Halton
COAL OWNERS,
Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Swillington and Preston
Brooks & Pickup, Waterloo Main, Osmondthorpe & Waterside,
Newsam Green
Garforth Colliery (owners of), Moor Garforth
Low Moor Co.Ltd, Osmondthorpe Colliery
DRAPERS - GENERAL,
Adams William, Kippax
Backhouse Susannah, Moor Garforth
Barber George, Moor Garforth
Co-operative Society Ltd, Kippax
Craig Dougald, Moor Garforth
Dixon George T., Kippax
Hadson Matthew, Moor Garforth
Mosby George, Moor Garforth
Norton Benjamin, Kippax
Smart Benjamin, Chapel Street, Halton
Wilkinson Mary, Kippax
DRESSMAKERS,
Barber Mary E., Lidgett Lane, Garforth
Barker Mary, Moor Garforth
Blakeley Alfred, Kippax
Wilby Amelia, Primrose Road, Halton
FARMERS:
AUSTHORPE,

Appleyard Henry, Austhorpe Hall
Whitfield Thomas
COLTON,
Barraclough John
Clarkson William
Pease John
Scott Mary Ann
Townend Joseph
Watson Thomas
WilsonEdward
GARFORTH,
Beevers George, Church Garforth
Beevers Richard, Moor Garforth
Fawcett J.C., Peckfield house, West Garforth
Gray Frederick, Church Garforth
Green William, Moor Garforth
Hill Richard, West Garforth
Hudson William, West Garforth
HALTON,
Bickerdike Matthew
Jackson Caroline
Rollinson John
Shaw William
Speight David
Stevenson Henry
Swift Mark William
Swift Squire
Taylor George
Walker William
KIPPAX,
Birkinshaw John Thomas
Bramley John
Barley James
Fawcett Thomas
Hudson William
Land John
Parker Thomas Austin
Plows Edwin
Porter Mrs
Prince George
SWILLINGTON,
Bartle David, Garforth Bridge
Coates Mrs, Brex Lane
Cramby William, Garforth Bridge
Crossland John, Swillington Common
Crossley John Joseph
Dixon George
Eastwood George
Fletcher Richard, Swillington Common
Leake Thomas, Gamblethorpe
Newby Henry Arthur
Nichols Emily, Smeaton House
Smith William & Thomas D.
Watkinson John, Brex Lane
Wilson George
THORPE STAPLETON,
Barber Thomas Edward
Wilson Edward
WHITKIRK,
Child William & Harry
Scatchard John
NEWSAM GREEN,
Brook William
Oldroyd Joseph, William and Thomas
OSMONDTHORPE TOWNSHIP,
Austin Anthony
Bickerdike Alfred
Bickerdike Eliza
Bride George
Brown Thomas
Darnbrook Joseph
Elam Alfred
Howard William
Otty Herod
West John
Whitehead Bracewell
Wilson Edward
PRESTON (LITTLE & GREAT),
Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Great Preston
Crossland Thomas, Little Preston
Sissons William, The Hall, Little Preston
Atkinson Joseph, Great Preston
FRUITERERS AND GREENGROCERS,
Barber John, Garforth
Darby Thomas, Kippax
Hewitt Charles, Moor Garforth
Nicholls Thomas, Thorpe Stapleton
Smith john, Moor Garforth
Teale Nathan, Moor Garforth
Webster Edward, Kippax
GROCERS AND DEALERS IN SUNDRIES,
Adams John, Kippax
Adams William, Kippax
Ballance John, Halton
Barber George, Moor Garforth
Bean Hannah, Moor Garforth
Bell William, Chapel Street, Halton
Bickerdike Charles, Kippax
Co-operative society Ltd., Kippax
Coulton William, Moor Garforth
Dixon George T., Kippax
Dodsworth James, High Street, Halton
Firth Moses, Kippax
Fleetham John, Little Preston
Gaunt William, High Street, Halton
Gibson William, Whitkirk
Gough Richard, Kippax
Gray Hannah, Church Garforth
Hartley Jonathan, Kippax
Hawkins John W., Moor Garforth
Hewitt Charles, Moor Garforth
Hewitt Joseph, Halton
Hoyle Hannah, Cross Street, Halton
Hill Thomas, Garforth
Hunter George, Kippax
Killerby Richard, High Street, Halton
Nicholls Thomas, Thorpe Sstapleton
Norton Benjamin, Kippax
Overton Emma, Colton
Peaker William, Cross Street, Halton
Robinson Elizabeth, Moor Garforth
Smith Alfred, Moor Garforth
Smith james, Moor Garforth
Smith Stephen, Moor Garforth
Smith Thomas B., Moor Garforth
Vickers Caroline, Kippax
Walker Richard, Chapel Street, Halton
Ward John, Swillington Common
Webster George, Kippax
Wilkinson George, Leeds Lane, Kippax
Wilkinson Mary, Kippax
Wray Joseph, Moor Garforth
Wright Jeremiah, Lane Ends
Wright Sarah, Halton
HAIRDRESSERS,
Appleyard Matthew, Kippax
Whiteley Frederick, Primrose Road, Halton
HAY & STRAW DEALERS,
Atkinson William, Graveleythorpe, Halton
Clarkson William, Colton
Freer Thomas, Halton
Hemsworth Joseph, Moor Garforth
Rollinson John, Halton
Shaw William, Halton
INSURANCE OFFICERS & AGENTS,
Liverpool and London and Globe -
William Coulton, Garforth
Prudential - John Harding, Kippax
Yorkshire (fire) - Hy.Bailey, Garforth
IRONMONGERS,
Hick Henry, Kippax
Wilkinson George, Kippax
JOINERS AND BUILDERS,
Dinsley Henry, Garforth
Green William, Kippax
Mulville John, Moor Garforth
Richardson Henry H. Moor Garforth
Tomlinson James, Colton
Tomlinson John, Colton
Varley John, Kippax
Waddington Thomas, Whitkirk Lane End
MALTSTERS,
Austin John, Kippax
Child William & Harry, Whitkirk
Fawcett J.C., Peckfield House, Garforth
MILLERS,
Barraclough John, Colton Mill
Gray Frederick, North eastern Mills, Moor Garforth
Prince George, Kippax Mill
NURSERYMEN AND SEEDSMEN,
Barber Job, Barley Hill, Garforth
Barber William, Moor Garforth
Freeman John, Garforth
Green William, Moor Garforth
Hill William, Church Garforth
Schofield Charles, Firthfield, Garforth
Smith William, Barley Hill, Garforth
Townend Joseph, Colton
PUBLIC HOUSES,
Brown Cow, John Scatchard, Whitkirk
Commercial, John Townen, Kippax
Gaping Goose, William Sharp, West Garforth
Gascoigne's Arms, Jeremiah Davidson, Moor Garforth
Griffin, Elizabeth Brunyard, Lock Lane, Kippax
Irwin Arms, John Johnson, Halton
Miners' Arms, Joshua Vince, Moor Garforth
New Inn, Sarah Watkinson, Preston
Old George, Richard Smith, Garforth Bridge
Royal Oak, George Marsden, Kippax
Swan, William Stephenson, Kippax
Travellers', Caroline Briggs, Halton
White Horse, Thomas Steel, Osmondthorpe
Woodman, George Fryer, Halton
SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS,
Acaster Tom, Moor Garforth
Atkinson Isaac B., High Street, Halton
Unthank John, Kippax
SCHOOLS,
Board Schools:
Colton - John M Fletcher, master
Halton - Jos. Owrid, master, Miss Chatterley, mistress
Kippax - Daniel Ledgard, master, Alice Elliott, mistress, Annie Jones, infants mistress
Gascoigne's, East Garforth - John D Smith, master, Jane Smith, mistress
National Schools:
Garforth - George Wigglesworth, master, Herbert Fowler, assistant master, Sarah Simpson, mistress
Swillington - Wm. Downes, master, Sarah Simpson, mistress
Swillington Common - Joshua Watson, master
Roman Catholic Schools (St.Joseph's),
Barley Hill Lane, Moor Garforth - Ellen Smith, mistress
Schofield John, (boarding), Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
SURGEONS AND PHYSICIANS,
Carr John Allen, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.,L.F.P.S.G., Highfield House, Kippax
Griesbach Sydney, M.R.C.P.,L.R.C.P., Lowther House, Garforth
Pogson William, M.D. High Street, Halton and Seacroft
Wills Arthur T., M.D. Gillsyke House, Halton
Sykes Charles H., L.R.C.P.,L.R.C.S., Garforth
TAILORS,
Marked thus a are also drapers
Bean Ralph, Moor Garforth
a,Bean William, Moor Garforth
a,Blakeley Alfred, Kippax
a,Bland Benjamin, Moor Garforth
Hewitt William, Garforth
Wraith Samuel, High Street, Halton
TANNERS,
Broadhead J.C. & Co. Swillington
WHEELWRIGHTS,
Beevers Richard, Moor Garforth
Dinsley Henry, Garforth
Dixon George, Swillington
Longbottom Joseph, Kippax
Shaw Thomas, High Street, Halton
Smith John, High Street, Halton
Public Buildings, Offices Etc.:
PLACES OF WORSHIP AND THEIR MINISTERS:
Churches of the establishment,
St. Mary's Whitkirk - Rev. George M. Platt, vicar
St. Mary's Garforth - Rev. Robert C. Wilford M.A., rector Rev.John Thomas Smith, curate
St. Mary's Kippax - Rev. Arthur Hoste, B.A., vicar Rev. Stewart T. Duncan and Rev. C.S. Williamson, curates
St. Mary's Swillington - Rev. Nathaniel Bergheim, rector
Mission Room, Great Preston - Under St. Mary's Kippax
METHODIST,
Wesleyan, Colton, Church Garforth, Halton, Kippax and Swillington Common
Primitive, Kippax and Moor Garforth
United Free Church, Moor Garforth
ROMAN CATHOLIC,
St.George's Mission, Barley Hill Lane, Moor Garforth Rev. George Fazakerley, priest
Church Institute, Kippax - Rev. Arthur Hoste, B.A., president Rev. S.T.Duncan, secretary Edmund Firth, steward
Conservative Club, Garforth,
Col.C.F.T. Gascoigne, president
Herbert Armstrong, secretary
William Simpson, steward
Garforth Cricket Club,
Joseph Lillyman, secretary
Garforth Gas Consumers Company Limited,
Enoch Hardwick, chairman
George Lipton, secretary
James Bennett, manager and collector
Garforth Tennis Club,
Herbert J. Denby, secretary
Kippax Gas Company,
John Kellett, chairman
Henry Snowball, secretary, manager and collector
Kippax School Board,
John A.Carr, chairman
Charles A. Phillips, clerk, Castleford
Liberal Club, Garforth,
Joseph Holmes, president
Robert Woods, secretary
William Cockram, steward
Police Station, Garforth,
John Miller sergeant in charge
Temple Newsam and Austhorpe United District School Board,
Robert P. Roodehouse, chairman
William John Green, clerk, Graveleythorpe, Halton
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,
Garforth - John Spence, station master
Kippax - William R. Tebb, station master
OMNIBUSES,
To Leeds, Thomas Watkinson from Kippax, Tuesday &
Saturday;and Charles Coates from Whitkirk twice daily

 

Many thanks to Shaun Cohen for submitting the above extract to the Leeds Indexers for inclusion on the site.

 


[BACK] [HOME] [TOP]

 

 

 

Site Search


Advanced Search

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ABOUT US | ARTICLES | CENSUS | CENSUS GUESSTIMATOR | CHURCHES & CHAPELS | CONTACT US | GUESTBOOK | HOME | INTERNET TOOLS | LEEDS BURIALS | LINKS | MAPS | MESSAGE BOARD | NEWS | PARISH RECORDS | POLL BOOKS | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | SITE MAP | SITE SEARCH | SURNAMES INTERESTS


ESSAGE BOARD

Why not leave a message to fellow researchers on the Message Board or leave your SURNAME intere

MESSAGE BOARD

Why not leave a message to fellow researchers on the Message Board.

 

 
ENQUIRIES:
David Clarke:
Mike Hansell:
Steve Miller:

 

 

     
Copyright © 2000-2003 Leeds Indexers Copyright / Disclaimer